Candidates File for 2014 Primary Election

Editor's Note: This story has been updated from its original version to correct Fred Puryear's party affiliation.

Candidate filing closed Friday at noon for the May 6 primary election.

Here is a list of who is running for office. Voters will narrow the field of candidates to one Democrat and one Republican each and then vote again in November. As readers will see, in some cases narrowing of the field will not be necessary. Judges do not run with a political party.

Register to vote.

U.S. Senate
Kay Hagan (D), Incumbent
Will Steward (D)
Ernest T. Reeves (D)
Thom Tillis (R)
Dr. Edward Kryn (R)
Greg Brannon (R)
Mark Harris (R)
Heather Grant (R)
Bill Flynn (R)
Jim Snyder (R)
Alex Bradshaw (R)
Sean Haugh (L)
Tim D’Annunzio (L)

U.S. House of Representatives District 2
Clayton “Clay” Aiken (D)
Keith Crisco (D)
Toni Morris (D)
Renee Ellmers (R), Incumbent
Frank Roche (R)

U.S. House of Representatives District 4
David Price (D), Incumbent
Paul Wright (R)

U.S. House of Representatives District 13
Brenda Cleary (D)
Arunava (Ron) Sanyal (D)
Virginia Conlon (D)
George Holding (R), Incumbent

N.C. State Senate District 14
Dan Blue (D), Incumbent
Running unopposed

N.C. State Senate District 15
Tom Bradshaw (D)
Apryl Major (R)
Jim Fulghum (R)

N.C. State Senate District 16
Josh Stein (D), Incumbent
Molotov Mitchell (R)

N.C. State Senate District 17
Bryan Fulghum (D)
Tamara Barringer (R), Incumbent

N.C. State Senate District 18
Sarah Crawford (D)
Chad Barefoot (R), Incumbent

N.C. State House District 11
Duane Hall (D), Incumbent
Ray Martin (R)

N.C. State House District 33
Rosa Gill (D), Incumbent
Perry Whitlock (R)

N.C. State House District 34
Grier Martin (D), Incumbent
Running unopposed

N.C. State House District 35
Brian Mountcastle (D)
Chris Malone (R), Incumbent

N.C. State House District 36
Lisa Baker (D)
Nelson Dollar (R), Incumbent

N.C. State House District 37
Paul Stam (R), Incumbent
Running unopposed

N.C. State House District 38
Yvonne Holley (D), Incumbent
Joe Thompson (R)

N.C. State House District 39
Darren Jackson (D), Incumbent
Running unopposed

N.C. State House District 40
Margaret Broadwell (D)
Marilyn Avila (R), Incumbent

N.C. State House District 41
Gale Adcock (D)
Tom Murry (R), Incumbent

N.C. State House District 49
Kim Hanchette (D)
Derek Kiszely (D)
Gary Pendleton (R)

Wake County
District Attorney District 10
Nancy (Lorrin) Freeman (D)
Benjamin (Boz) Zellinger (D)
Jeff Cruden (R)
Jefferson Griffin (R)
Terry Swaim (R)
John Bryant (R)

County Commissioner District 1
Sig Hutchinson (D)
Joe Bryan (R), Incumbent
Fred Puryear (R)

County Commissioner District 2
Matt Calabria (D)
Phil Matthews (R), Incumbent

County Commissioner District 3
Jessica Holmes (D)
Rich Gianni (R)

County Commissioner District 7
John Burns (D)
Paul Coble (R), Incumbent

Sheriff
Willie Rowe (D)
Donnie Harrison (R), Incumbent

Clerk of Superior Court
Blair Williams (D)
Sam Bridges (D)
Jennifer Knox (R)
Barbara Moore (R)
Joe Teague, Jr. (R)

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor
Marshall Harvey, Incumbent

Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor
Jennifer Wadsworth, Incumbent

Supreme Court Associate Justice (Parker)
Ola Lewis
Mark Martin

Supreme Court Associate Justice (Beasley)
Cheri Beasley, Incumbent
Mike Robinson

Supreme Court Associate Justice (Martin)
Sam Ervin !V
Bob Hunter

Supreme Court Associate Justice (Hudson)
Robin Hudson, Incumbent
Eric Levinson
Jeannette Doran

Court of Appeals Judge (Hunter)
Bill Southern
Lucy Inman

Court of Appeals Judge (Stroud)
Donna Stroud, Incumbent
Running unopposed

Court of Appeals Judge (Davis)
Mark Davis, Incumbent
Paul Holcombe

Superior Court Judge District 10A
Paul Ridgeway

Superior Court Judge District 10C
Paul Gessner

District Court Judge District 10 (Bailey)
Kris Bailey, Incumbent
Running unopposed

District Court Judge District 10 (Denning)
Michael Denning, Incumbent
Running unopposed

District Court Judge District 10 (Eagles)
Margaret Eagles, Incumbent
Running unopposed

District Court Judge District 10 (Fullwood)
Craig Croom
Charles Gilliam

District Court Judge District 10 (Gregory)
Keith Gregory, Incumbent
Running unopposed

District Court Judge District 10 (Mangum)
Ned Mangum, Incumbent
Running unopposed

District Court Judge District 10 (Rozier)
Vinston Rozier, Jr., Incumbent
Running opposed

District Court Judge District 10 (Meyer)
Louis Meyer, III, Incumbent
Ronnie Ansley

Comments are closed.