Music Listings June 8-10

Print More

The gem of the musical performances this week happens this Sunday at The Lincoln Theater. Los Angeles-based Fitz and the Tantrums take the Lincoln Theater by storm, capping a great week of music for the Raleigh area. Blending elements of soul, indie, pop and funk, they have created their own sound which has reached national acclaim. Their debut album reached #1 on Billboards "Heatseaker" chart and they have had success on the national stage including several appearances on national TV shows as well as the National Music Festival Circuit. This is a huge show for The Lincoln and for Raleigh. Get there early, this will be a capacity show. (Photo courtesy of the band)

Friday, June 8:

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Shine (Covers) – 10 p.m.  Cover – FREE

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Attracting the Fall, Burning the Open Wound (Rock) 8pm   Cover – $8

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Spiveys Corner (Covers) 10pm  Cover: FREE

Cameron Bar & Grille – 2018 Clark Ave. – Mike Loos (Covers) 9pm  Cover: FREE

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Meatbox, Flimsy, Land of the Living  (Indie/Rock) 8pm  Cover: $5

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. –  Down by Five, Without a Fight (Rock/Reggae) 10pm  Cover: FREE

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Foscoe Philharmonic (Jazz) 6:30pm  Cover – FREE

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Bass Drum of Death, DZ Rays, Shit Horse    (garage/indie) 9pm   Cover: $10

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  The Foreign Exchange, Jeanne Jolly, DJ Castro, more (Hip-Hop/Indie/Accoustic)  9pm  Cover: $20-25

The Longbranch – 608 Creekside Dr. –   DJ Brian (House/Dance/Electronica) 9pm  Cover: FREE

Marsh Woodwinds – 707 North Person St. – Jazz Synergy (Jazz) 8pm  Cover: $10

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. –  EARLY: Windsor Oaks Band (Covers) 6-9pm  LATE: DJ Randy (Covers) 9pm  cover: FREE

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  VH2 (Van Halen Tribute), Rushmore (Rush Tribute), Bloody Sabath (Black Sabath Tribute)  9pm  Cover: $6 – 8

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Barefoot Summer, Tennessee Jed, Eric Chesson, more (Jam) 8pm  cover: TBA   

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – Viva La Venus, BlueStone (Indie) 9pm Cover: $5

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. –  The Ethnographers, Sugar Glyder, Katie King, Future Ghost (Rock) Cover: $8-10

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – The Magnificents (Beach) 9pm  Cover: FREE

Sullivans – 420 Glenwood Ave.    – Matt Bowen (Covers) 8pm  Cover: FREE

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. –  Jimmy Dasher (covers) 9pm  Cover: FREE

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  EARLY: Craicdown (Irish Folk)  6:30pm LATE:  Milagro Saints (covers) 9:30pm Cover: FREE 

World of Beer – 121 St Albans St. –  Jason Adamo (Covers) 9pm  Cover: FREE

Volume Eleven Tavern – 658 Maywood Ave – Raplord Presents: Hip-Hop Showcase (DJ-Hip-Hop) 9pm  Cover: $5

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. –  Rockzilla (Covers) 9pm  Cover: FREE

 

Saturday, June 9:

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Hot Sauce (Covers) – 10 p.m.  Cover: TBA

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Rico Swan, The Movement, more (Hip-Hop) 8pm  Cover: $5

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Hipslack (Covers) 10pm  Cover: FREE

Cameron Bar & Grille – 2018 Clark Ave. – The Dirty Birds (Covers) 9pm  Cover: FREE

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  The Windsor Oaks Band, Adam Pitts   & the Pseudo Cowboys, more (Americana) 8pm  Cover: $5

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Joe Gore Dance Band (Jazz) 6:30pm

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Lonnie Walker, Naked Gods, more (Indie) 9pm  Cover: $5

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Summer MetalFest Feat: Whitefake, Widow, Backtip, more (Rock/Metal) 9pm  Cover: $10

The Longbranch – 608 Creekside Dr. –  DJ Freeze (House/Electronica) 9pm  Cover: $5

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. –  Tino Gray (covers) 9pm  cover: FREE

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Those Meddling Kids, Paleface (Jam/Folk) 10pm  Cover: $10

Ruckus Pizza – 2233 Avent Ferry Rd. – TBA – Call Club  9pm  Cover: TBA

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. –

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Peoples Blues of Richmond, Sic Man (Blues/Rock) 10pm  Cover: $3

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Antiseen (Rock) 9pm  Cover: $5

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – The Fritz, Outside Soul (Groove) Cover: $5-10

Sullivans – 420 Glenwood Ave.    – Russ Thompson (Covers) 8pm  Cover: FREE

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. –  Jason Adamo (Covers) 9pm – Cover: FREE

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  Crossover Drive (Covers) 10p  Cover: FREE

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. –  Rockshow (covers) 9pm  Cover: FREE

World of Beer – 121 St Albans St. –  The Revolvers (Covers) 9pm  Cover: FREE

 

Sunday, June 10:

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Seasonal AffairDear Cousin Muscles, Fogetting Fera, more (Indie) 8pm  Cover: $5

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance – DJ Collection (Dance, Hip-Hop, Old School, Electronica) 9pm  Cover: TBA

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Larry Hutcherson (Jazz) 10:30am

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –   Oberhoffer, Jenna & The Jintlemen (Psychedelic/Indie) 9pm  Cover: $6-8

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –   Fitz & The Tantrums, ZZ Ward, Royal Teeth (Indie/Funk) 8pm  Cover: $18-22

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. –  Chris Overstreet  (Covers) 9pm  Cover: TBA

Pour House – 224 South Blount St. –  Gorilla Presents: Battle of the Bands (Various) 8pm  Cover: $5

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Eargasm Presents: Hip-Hop Showcase (Hip-Hop) 9pm  Cover: TBA

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Biters (Rock) 8pm  Cover: $5

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – The Amateurs (Reggae) 9pm  Cover: FREE

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Jazz Brunch (Jazz) 11am

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Irish Jam Session (Celtic/Jam) 3pm

Volume Eleven Tavern – 658 Maywood Ave – Afton Presents: Indie/Hip-Hop Showcase Feat over 10 acts (Indie/Hip-Hop) 6pm  Cover: $10-13

 

Comments are closed.