Music Listings: March 13-18

Print More

Wednesday, March 14

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Blackstrap Molasses Duo  (Folk/Covers) — 9:30 p.m.  Cover: Free.   

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. –  All Star Blues Jam w/ Will Beaty (Blues) — 8:30 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. –  WAX (Electronica/Dance) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – The Shack Band (Indie) — 8 p.m. Cover: $2.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. –  The String Peddlars (Folk) — 6:30 p.m.  Cover: Free.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Truckfighters, Midnight Ghost Train, Gringo (Alt Rock) — 9 p.m. Cover: $5.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. –  Sayer McShayne (Covers) —9 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Electronica/Dubstep/Lounge Showcase – Hosted by Happy Mask & Charlie Anteater (Electronica) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – Atrophix, Vattnet, Viskar, more (Doom Metal) — 9 p.m. Cover: $5.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Dubstep Wednesday’s Feat: Kure, Psyko, Noble K (Dance/Electronica) —9 p.m. Cover: $4 (Ladies are free).

Sullivans – 420 Glenwood Ave.    – Al Strong Trio (Jazz) — 7 p.m. Cover: Free.

 

Mark Wells is one of many talented Jazz musicians in the area. He is also gifted with a truly remarkable and powerful voice. The resulting sound is one of the better Jazz tones that you will find in the area. Catch him and his trio at Sullivan's Thursday evening for a great start to the weekend. (Photo Courtesy of Mark Wells Music)

Thursday, March 15

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Joe & Alexis (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.  Late: Open Mic w/ Bruce Clark (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – Bumble w/ DJ Thein (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Cinder Cat (Indie/Jam) — 9 p.m. Cover: $5.

Hibernian – 311 Glenwood Ave. – Ron Ross Duo (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Workbook (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.  

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Revolution Raleigh (Dance/Electronica) — 7 p.m. Cover: $7.

Mint – 223 Fayetteville St. –  Viswas Chitnis (Instrumental) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. – Gary “Rebel” Hadu (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – David Howell (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Jahman Brahman,Ultraviolet Hippotamus (Indie/Jam) — 9 p.m. Cover: $7.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic – 8 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –   Hip Hop Showcase (Hip-Hop) — 9 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. –  Craiug Woolard Band (Covers) — 7 p.m. Cover: Free.

Sullivans – 420 Glenwood Ave.  – Mark Wells Trio (Jazz) — 7 p.m. Cover: Free.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. – Crush (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Local Beer Local Band Presents: Ugly Purple Sweater, Prypyat Trepak (Indie/Rock) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

 

Saints Apollo plays at Deep South Friday. They are local, relatively new on the scene and incredibly talented. You will be impressed with their masterful use of the strings, skins and keys as they formulate an indie/folk sound that will force you to kick back with a cold one and enjoy the sounds. (Photo Courtesy of Band)

Friday, March 16

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Mike Mickxer (Covers) – 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Lexx Luthor, Dark Design, Widow (Metal) — 8 p.m. Cover – $5.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m. Late: Soulominous (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Cameron Bar & Grille – 2018 Clark Ave. – Mike Loos (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Saints Apollo, Scarlet Virginia, Vagabond Union  (Indie) — 8 p.m. Cover: $5.  

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. –  Safe Word (Rock) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Multiples w Dave & Ellis (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.  Cover: Free.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Discovery Dance Party (Dance/Electronica) — 9:30 p.m. Cover: $5.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Blackberry Smoke, Tim Montana (Folk/Rock) —  9 p.m. Cover: $13-16.

Mint – 223 Fayetteville St. –  Viswas Chitnis (Instrumental) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. –  DJ Randy (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – Chris Overstreet (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Clay Pigeons, Magnolia Collective (Indie/Folk) — 9 p.m. Cover: $8. 

Ruckus Pizza – 2233 Avent Ferry Rd. – Drew Johnson (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Option #2,  Soul Shuttle (Indie) — 10 p.m. Cover: $3.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – Dead Rabbits (Indie) — 9 p.m. Cover: $5.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Al Williams Band (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Sullivans – 420 Glenwood Ave. – Jim Ferris Trio (Jazz) — 7 p.m. Cover: Free.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Jason Adamo (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Early: The Rosscommoners (Irish Folk) — 7 p.m.  Cover: Free. Late: Hollarocket (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: $3.

World of Beer – 121 St Albans St. –  L-Dub & Mr. Smith (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

 

Regional Favorites for over a decade, Carbon Leaf comes to the Pourhouse as part of their St. Patrick's day celebration. This mellow indie rock outfit has been tearing up the Regional and College Circuit for over a decade and are still going strong. If you are willing to brave the throngs of hooligans out on Saturday, this would be a very good musical selection. (Photo Courtesy of DC Music)

Saturday, March 17

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Bull City Syndicate (Covers/Jazz/Funk) – 10 p.m. 

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Kevin Deadmon & Dirty Grass Soul (Folk/Bluegrass) — 9 p.m. Cover: $10.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m. Late: Hipslack –  (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Cameron Bar & Grille – 2018 Clark Ave. – Chris Suiter (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Juju Guru, Super 5 (Indie) — 9 p.m. Cover: $10.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. –  Continental (Rock) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Humble Pie – Harrington, St. –  Explosionville (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Moon & Stars Dance Band (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Monsters of Rock III (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: $5.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. – Big Daddy Love, Cordoroy Suite, Shane Pruit Band (Indie/Jam) — 9 p.m. Cover $8-10.

Marsh Woodwinds – 707 North Person St. – Erin Skye (Irish Folk) — 7 p.m. Cover: $10.

Mint – 223 Fayetteville St. – Viswas Chitnis (Instrumental) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. –  St. Patty’s Day Block Party Feat: Suicide Blonde, Stone Age Romeos, Eire Lingus (Covers/Celtic) — 11 a.m.-2 a.m. Cover: Free.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. –  Magic Pipers (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – St Patty’s Day Festival Feat: Those Meddling Kids, Carbon Leaf, Wake District Pipes and Drums, Dublin Down, The Gravy Boys, more — 12 p.m.-2 a.m. Cover: Free.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Octopus Imperial Blend (Jam/Funk) — 9 p.m. Cover: $3.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – Corvette Summer (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: $5.  

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Till Dawn – RAVE (Dance/Electronica) — 10 p.m. Cover: $8-10.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Crackdown (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Scarlett (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – St Patty’s Day Fest Feat: Caitlin Cary, Long Trip Home, Hurcules Mulligan, Gerry McGrudden — 12 p.m.-2 a.m. Cover: Free.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. –  TBA (Covers) 9pm  Cover: FREE

 

Sunday, March 18

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance – DJ Collection (Dance, Hip-Hop, Old School, Electronica) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Larry Hutcherson (Jazz) — 10:30 a.m.  Cover: Free.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Stripmines, Sucked Dry, Negative Degree  (Rock/Metal) — 9:30 p.m. Cover: $5.

Mint – 223 Fayetteville St. –  Viswas Chitnis (Instrumental) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. –  Chris Overstreet (Covers) — 9 p.m. 

Pour House – 224 South Blount St. –  Earthmusic Showcase (Rock) — 7 p.m. Cover: Free.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Eargasm Presents: Drigue London, more (Hip-Hop) — 9 p.m. 

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Jazz Brunch (Jazz) — 11 a.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Irish Jam Session (Celtic/Jam) — 3 p.m.


Comments are closed.