Live Music Listings: March 6-11

Print More

Tuesday, March 6

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – DJ Collin (Dance/Karoke) — 8 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. –  Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m. 

Buku – 110 East Davie St. – Viswas Chitnis (World) — 7 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Willard “Th’Bullfrog” McGee (Blues/Open Mic) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. –  William D Burton (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Psychic Ills, Roomrunner (Indie) — 9:30 p.m.  Cover: $6-8.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. – Pretty Things Peep Show w/ Eddy Price (Burlesque/Dance) — 8 p.m. Cover: $10-12.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – Chris Overstreet (Covers) — 8 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Shenanigans (Green Day Tribute) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Ruckus Pizza – 2233 Avent Ferry Rd. – Brian Jones (Covers & Open Mic) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Acoustic Open Mic w/ Susan Riggs — 8 p.m.-midnight. Cover: Free.

 

Atlanta-based Ponderosa takes the stage Wednesday night at Slims. These 2011 road warriors are starting a mini tour this year, as they make their way to Austin for SXSW. Come check out their catchy blend of rock/soul as they have the stage presence to woo the audience - yet another reason why they are repeat performers at SXSW, ACL and have performed Bear Creek and Hopscotch as well. (Photo Courtesy of Band)

Wednesday, March 7

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Jason Adamo (Indie/Covers) — 9:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. –  All Star Blues Jam w/ Will Beaty (Blues) — 8:30 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. –  WAX (Electronica/Dance) —10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Jacob Danieley  — 8 p.m. Cover: $2.

Humble Pie – Harrington, St. –  Peter Lamb & The Wolves (Jazz) — 8 p.m. Cover: Free.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. –  Tea Cup Gin (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – The Ends (Alt Blues Rock) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – Ron Ross (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Electronica/Dubstep/Lounge Showcase – Hosted by Joe Beamon & Gonzo (Electronica) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – Ponderosa, Country Mice (Folk Rock) — 9 p.m.  Cover: $5.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Dubstep Wednesday’s Feat: Kure, Psyko, Noble K (Dance/Electronica) — 9 p.m.  Cover: $4 (Ladies are Free).

Sullivans – 420 Glenwood Ave.    – John Simonetti Trio (Jazz) — 7 p.m. Cover: Free.

 

Thursday night brings local favorites The Hot Damn Blues Band to The Point for a night of Rockin Blues. Let Will Beaty and co. rock the packed house and get your groove on to start the weekend right! (Photo Courtesy of Will Beaty)

Thursday, March 8

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – L Dub & Mr Smith (Dance) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m. Late: Open Mic w/ Bruce Clark  (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – Bumble w/ DJ Thein (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Kole Band, Shelter (Indie) — 9 p.m. Cover: $5.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Blair (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Royal Baths, Paint Fumes (Rock/Acid) — 9:30 p.m. Cover: $6-8.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Mayday Parade, We the Kings, Downtown Fiction (Indie/Jam) — 7 p.m. Cover: $15-18.

Mint – 223 Fayetteville St. –  Viswas Chitnis (Instrumental) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. – Gary “Rebel” Hadu (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – David Howell (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Shelley Fairchild (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m. Cover: $8-10.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic – 8 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Hip Hop Showcase (Hip-Hop) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Love Bettie, The Design (Pop Rock/ Neu Soul) Cover: $5-8.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. –  Russ Thompson (Covers) — 7 p.m. Cover: Free.

Sullivans – 420 Glenwood Ave. – Will Darity Trio (Jazz) — 7 p.m. Cover: Free.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Hot Damn Blues Band (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Local Beer Local Band Presents: Goodbye Titan, Minor Stars, White Cascade (Indie/Rock) — 10 p.m.  Cover: Free.

 

The Kings Barcade plays host to local Experimental band Heads on Sticks. This group has generated quite a bit of buzz with their handful of performances in the area and they seem destined for another great showing at Hopscotch 2012. Let Dave and crew conjure up some more great music. Photo courtesy of Band)

Friday, March 9

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Soul Psychedelique (Covers) – 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Old Painless, Last Words, Mad Dog, Pure Scum (Rock) — 8 p.m.  Cover – $5-7.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m. Late: Scarlett (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Cameron Bar & Grille – 2018 Clark Ave. – Matt Bowen (Covers) — 9 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Resonance Cascade, Lunas Lament, Uglyography, more  (Rock/Alt) — 8 p.m. Cover: $5.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Six Shots Later, Dirty Kin (Rock) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Lola & Dave (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Heads on Sticks, Matthew Dear, Body Language (Indie/Rock/Experimental) — 9:30 p.m. Cover: $10-12.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. – War on Drugs, White Rabbits (Indie) — 9 p.m.  Cover: $12-14.

Mint – 223 Fayetteville St. –  Viswas Chitnis (Instrumental) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. –  DJ Randy (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – The Vault (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Honor By August, Red Wanting Blue, Immagine Dragons (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m. Cover: $8-18.

Ruckus Pizza – 2233 Avent Ferry Rd. – Drew Johnson (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Rubber Soul (Indie) — 10 p.m. Cover: $3.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Better Off Dead, Wide Eyed Mischief (Grateful Dead Tribute/Jam) — 10 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Magic Pipers (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Sullivans – 420 Glenwood Ave.  – Freeport (Jazz) — 7 p.m. Cover: Free.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Jason Adamo (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Early: Irish Wolfhounds (Irish Folk) — 7 p.m.  Cover: Free. Late: Spiveys Corner (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: $3.  

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – Groovetown (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

 

Honor By August brings their D.C. sound to the Pourhouse for a Friday night show. These guys have received national and international acclaim and are set for another great show here in Raleigh as they make their way south for the spring music festivals. (Photo courtesy of Honor By August Music)

Saturday, March 10

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Lawn Darts (Covers) – 10 p.m. 

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.  

Cameron Bar & Grille – 2018 Clark Ave. – James & The Giant Ego (Covers) — 9 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Nasty Habits (Outlaw Rock/Country) — 9 p.m. Cover: $10.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Hollow Log, Church of Wolves (Outlaw Rock) — 9 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Joe Gore’s Dance Band (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Troubel, Tin Can Sailor, Matt & Sarah (Indie) — 9 p.m. Cover: $7.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Shoot to Thrill, Mostley Crue (ACDc/Motley Crue Tribute) — 9 p.m. Cover $8-10.

Mint – 223 Fayetteville St. – Viswas Chitnis (Instrumental) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. – Suicide Blonde (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Jonathan Scales Fourchestra, Brand New Life, Justin Johnson (Jam/Indie) — 10 p.m. Cover: $8.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Sok Monkee, D-Sass, (Jam/Groove) — 10 p.m. Cover: $8-10.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Party Nuts (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Scarlett (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Milagro Saints (Americana) — 9 p.m. Cover: $5.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – The Remedy (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Woody’s @ City Marketr – 205 Wolfe St. – Dudley Taff (Covers) — 8 p.m. Cover: Free.

 

Philly-based War on Drugs comes back to Raleigh for an encore performance at the Lincoln Theater. Playing to rave reviews this past fall at Kings, this band will not disappoint as they come back to impress and gain a permanent following here in the area. (Photo Courtesy of Philly Music.com)

Sunday, March 11

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Aberaki (Indie) — 9 p.m. Cover: $5.

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance – DJ Collection (Dance, Hip-Hop, Old School, Electronica) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Gene O’Neil (Jazz) — 10:30 a.m. Cover: Free.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Daytona, Young Volcanos (Indie) — 9:30 p.m. Cover: $5.

Mint – 223 Fayetteville St. – Viswas Chitnis (Instrumental) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. – Eire Lingue (Folk Irish) — 2 p.m. Cover: Free.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – Chris Overstreet  (Covers) — 9 p.m. 

Pour House – 224 South Blount St. – Gorilla Presents: Battle of the Bands (Rock) — 7 p.m. Cover: Free.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Eargasm Presents: Drigue London, more (Hip-Hop) — 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Jazz Brunch (Jazz) — 11 a.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Irish Jam Session (Celtic/Jam) — 3 p.m.


Comments are closed.