Music Calendar: Feb. 9-12

Print More

Thursday, Feb. 9

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – L Dub and Mr. Smith (Covers) — 9 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.   Late: Open Mic w/ Bruce Clark (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – Bumble w/ DJ Thein (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Stand & Deliver Records presents Wintour 2012 (Rock) — 9 p.m.  Cover: $10-12.

Hibernian – 311 Glenwood Ave. – Mike MickXer (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. –  Blair (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  The Dating Game (Contest/Novelty) — 9 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Mint – 223 Fayetteville St. –  Viswas Chitnis (Instrumental) — 6:30 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Mosaic – 517 West Jones St. –  Reggae Night — 9 p.m.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. – Gary “Rebel” Hadu (Covers) — 9 p.m.  Cover: Free.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – David Howell (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Sol Driven Train (Blues/Soul) — 9 p.m.  Cover: $10.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic – 8 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –   Jahman Brahman, Barefoot Wade (Jam/Groove) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Abigail Williams, Wake of Redemption, more (Indie/Rock). Cover: $5.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – The Dickens (Indie) — 9 p.m. Cover: $5.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. –  Craig Woolard (Covers) — 7 p.m.  Cover: Free.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Rubberband (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Local Beer Local Band Presents: Grohg, Man will Destroy Himself, Hog (Indie/Rock) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

World of Beer – 121 St Albans St. –   Ron Ross (Covers) — 8 p.m.  Cover: Free.

 

Friday, Feb. 10

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Magic Pipers (Covers) – 10 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Jam Sesh @ The Berk (Multiple, Jam)

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m. Late: New Sweat (Covers) — 10 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Cameron Bar & Grille – 2018 Clark Ave. – Mike Loos (Covers) — 9 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  The Shucks, Great Big Gone  (Indie/Americana) — 10 p.m.  Cover: $8.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. –  Gross Reality, Eugenic Death (Metal) — 10 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Focoe Philharmonic (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.  Cover: Free.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Diggup Tapes Presents: Reptar, Casual Curious, More… (Indie) — 9 p.m. Cover: $8.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. – Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Brave Baby (Funk/Groove/Indie) — 9 p.m.  Cover: $8.  

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. –  DJ Randy (Covers) — 9 p.m.  Cover: Free.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – The Magic Pipers (Covers) — 9 p.m. 

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Old Ceremony, Stephanies ID (Indie/Acoustic) — 9 p.m. Cover: $10.

Ruckus Pizza – 2233 Avent Ferry Rd. – Drew Johnson (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –   Happy Mask, Laura Thurston (Rock/Jam) — 10 p.m.  

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. –  Vaudevillian Revue Bootleggers Ball (Various) — 9 p.m.  Cover: $10.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Chris Overstreet (Covers) — 9 p.m.  Cover: Free.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Ricky Young (Covers) — 9 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Early: The Gravy Boys (Folk) — 7 p.m. Late: Bad Circus (Rock) — 10 p.m.  Cover: $3.

Woody’s @ City Market – 205 Wolfe St. –  Tino (Covers) — 8 p.m. 

World of Beer – 121 St Albans St. –  Matt Bowen Band (Covers) 9 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – Groovetown (Covers) — 10 p.m. Cover: Free.

 

Saturday, Feb. 11

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Valentines “Rave of Hearts”  (Electronica/Dance) — 9 p.m.  Cover: $10.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m., Late: TBA – Big Chief (Covers) — 10 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Cameron Bar & Grille – 2018 Clark Ave. – Chris Hickman (Covers) — 9 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Rubbersoul, Experience This (Rock) — 10 p.m.  Cover: $5.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Gross Reality, Eugenic Death (Rock/Metal) 9pm  Cover: Free.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Joe Gore Dance Band (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Clay Pigeons, The Dirty Work, Mama Frost Trio (Folk/Indie) — 9:30 p.m. Cover: $8.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. – Nantucket, Driver, All my Rowdy Friends (Covers/Tribute) — 9 p.m.  Cover $14-18.

Mint – 223 Fayetteville St. –  Viswas Chitnis (Instrumental) — 6:30 p.m.  Cover: Free.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – American Aquarium, Samantha Crain (Indie/Folk/Jam) — 9 p.m.  Cover: $10.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Kenny Roby (Americana) — 7 p.m.  Cover: Free.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Phatbread, Tennessee Jed (Jam/Rock) — 10 p.m. 

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Mike MickXer (Covers) — 9 p.m.  Cover: Free.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. –  Jason Adamo (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  Early: Hercules Mulligan (Irish Folk) — 6 p.m. Cover: Free. Late: The Johnnies (Covers) — 9 p.m.  Cover: $5.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – Page 6 (Covers) — 9 p.m. Cover: Free.

Woody’s @ City Marketr – 205 Wolfe St. –  DJ Ian (Dance) — 8 p.m. 

World of Beer – 121 St Albans St. –  Air Tight Alibi (Bluegrass) — 9 p.m. 

 

Sunday, Feb. 12

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Artist Lounge (Acoustic/Jam) — 10 p.m.

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance – DJ Collection (Dance, Hip-Hop, Old School, Electronica) — 9 p.m. 

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Gene O’Neil (Jazz) — 10:30 a.m.  Cover: Free.

Mint – 223 Fayetteville St. –  Viswas Chitnis (Instrumental) — 6:30 p.m. Cover: Free.

Pour House – 224 South Blount St. – Battle of the Bands (Various) — 7 p.m. Cover: Free.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Eargasm Presents: (Hip-Hop) — 9 p.m. 

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Stray from the Path, Bring it back to the streets, Cruel Hand, more. (Rock) — 5:30 p.m. Cover: $8-10.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Jazz Brunch (Jazz) — 11 a.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Irish Jam Session (Celtic/Jam) — 3 p.m.

Comments are closed.