Music Listings: Nov. 7-13

Print More

Monday, Nov. 7

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Early: Jazz/Swing Night with Frankie Hagan 7 p.m. Late: Micheal Sullivan (Jazz) –11 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m. Late: Rumble Sessions – Electronica Jam Session – 10 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. –   BlueGrass Jam Sessions – 8 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Nov. 8

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. – Viswas Chitnis (World) — 7 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Willard “Th’Bullfrog” McGee (Blues) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. –  Ed Moon (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  The Glands, North Elementary (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Queensryche (Rock) — 8 p.m.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – .Travis Moss (Covers) — 8 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  The Heavy Pets (Indie) — 9 p.m.

 

The Broadcast brings their Rock/Soul/Blues sound all the way from Asheville for a show at the Pourhouse Wednesday. Combining several genres - with solid, yet eclectic sound arrangements - and driven by the superb and powerful vocals of Caitlin Krisko, this band will captivate you the entire set. This is certainly worth checking out if you are out and about. (Photo Courtesy of Clubland Xpress)

Wednesday, Nov. 9

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Chuck and Steve – (Americana) — 9:30 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. –  All Star Blues Jam w/ Will Beaty  (Blues) — 8:30 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. –  DJ Wax (Electronica/Dance) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Andy Coats, Bank Walters (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Nixon, Blevin & Guage (Folk/Bluegrass) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Thrashitorium Feat: The Black Skies (Rock/Metal) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Pato Benton & The Mystic Roots Band (Jam/Funk/Reggae) — 8 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  The Werks, The Broadcast (Indie/Jam) — 9 p.m.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – Marquita (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Jaminabox (Indie/Covers) — 9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  White Cascade, Life in a Vacuum, The Bronzed Chorus (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Dubstep Wednesdays Feat: DJ Syko and DJ Kure (Electronic/Dance) – 10 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – .Brad Benson (Covers) — 6 p.m.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Josh Presslar (Blues/Americana) 10:30 p.m.

 

Mel Melton & The Wicked Mojos are the leading - and now, the only true - Zydeco band in the area. Normally they play in their comfortable environment of Papa Mojo's Roadhouse in Durham but Thursday, they come to Raleigh for an evening of Cajun-infused Zydeco jam at Sparians in North Hills. Come catch their show for a truly unique experience normally not seen outside of the Gulf Coast. (Photo Courtesy of Eileen Francis)

Thursday, Nov. 10

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Nick Driver (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – Bumble w/ DJ Thein (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Heroes Romance, Ryan Hanlin (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Hibernian – 311 Glenwood Ave. – Paul & Chad – (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Workbook (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Reckless Kelley, Micky & The Motorcars (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Mosaic – 517 West Jones St. –  Reggae Night — 9 p.m.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – David Howell (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Clay Pigeons, Leah Mayer (Folk) — 9 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic Night – 8 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Kno-ledge 4 Landing — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – The Silo Effect, Kingator (Psychedelic/Jam/Groove) — 9 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Mel Melton & The Wicked Mojos (Zydeco) — 6 p.m.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Al Williams Band (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  Local Beer Local Beer Local Band Feat: Skylar Gudazz, The Ugliest Girls (Indie) — 10 p.m.

 

Need some rambunctious high-energy Music on Saturday? Check out Northern New Jersey-based Hub City Stompers as they bring their Punk/Ska style to the Dive Bar. Who says Ska is passe'? Certainly not this band - nor will you after you catch the show. (Photo Courtesy of Kraftwerks)

Friday, Nov. 11

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Effigy (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Mandolin Orange, Josh Oliver (Folk/Country) —9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m. Big Chief (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Silver, A Rooster for the Masses, The Air Station (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. –  Mose Gigantus (Metal) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Ellis, Matt & Pete (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – The Loaners, The Infamous Sugar, Soundsystem 13 (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  DieselBoy, Bere (Electronica) — 9 p.m.

The Longbranch – 608 Creekside Dr. –  Kevin Lee Band, The Embers (Covers/Beach) — 9 p.m.

Marsh Woodwinds – 707 North Person St. –  My Three Sons (Folk/Americana) — 8 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Electric Soul Pandemic, Native Sway, Cindercat – (Jam/Groove) — 9 p.m.

Ruckus Pizza – 2233 Avent Ferry Rd. – Tab & Gonzo (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Better off Dead (Grateful Dead Tribute) — 10 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Pressed, Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. –  Sok Monkee (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Suckerpunch (Covers) — 6 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – 311 Tribute Band — 9 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Early: Gerry McCrudden (Irish Folk) — 7 p.m. Late: Honey James Band (Covers) — 10 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – Steelwater (Covers) — 10 p.m.

 

Raleigh Favorites The Milagro Saints play an early show on Saturday at Tir Na Nog. Get ready for a set of driving Southern Rock that incorporates elements of Funk and Americana - a truly splendid experience that seems to get better every time I see them. (Photo Courtesy of Band)

Saturday, Nov. 12

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Stone Age Romeos (covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Zombie Night Feat: Noisy Dubs (Electronica/Dance) — 8 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m., Late: Steelwater (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Ben Musher, $10 Parachute  (Country/Americana) — 8 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Hub City Stompers (Ska/Reggae) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Joe Gore Jazz Dance Band (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Wooden Shjips, Birds of Avalon, Savage Night (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Early: NC Beer and Band Festival Feat: Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Old Habits, The Morning After, Purple Schoolbus, Lizzy Ross, more — 12 p.m.  Late: Accoustic Syndicate, Accoustic Manner (Folk/Funk) — 9 p.m.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – YardDawg  (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Early: The Small Ponds (Indie/Folk) — 8 p.m. Late: Consider the Source, Brand New Café (Indie) — 10:30 p.m.

Ruckus Pizza – 2233 Avent Ferry Rd. – Juice (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Tokenz, The Spanish Channel, more (Indie/Rock/Hip-Hop) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Nasty Habits (Folk/Southern Rock) — 5 p.m. Late: Level 42 (Cold Play Tribute Band) — 9:30 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Lawn Darts (Covers) — 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. –  Scarlet (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  Early: Milagro Saints (Americana/Southern Rock)  — 7:30p.m.  Late: Paddy Gibney (Celtic Punk) — 10:30 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. –  Page 6 (Covers) — 9 p.m.

 

Local Powerhouse duo The Small Ponds adds a bit to their already excellent musical experience by including Sarah Siskind in their set Saturday at The Pourhouse. This promises to be a real treat as you combine the musical skills with Ms. Siskind and her stellar sound. If you've every wondered what Small Ponds and Bon Iver would sound like, this is your chance. (Photo Courtesy of Small Ponds)

Sunday, Nov. 13

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance – DJ Collection (Dance, Hip-Hop, Old School, Electronica) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Larry Hutchersonl (Jazz) — 10 a.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  The Green, Giant Panda Gorilla, Dub Sounds (Electronica) — 8 p.m.

Pour House – 224 South Blount St. – Erik Smallwood, Will James, Courtney Sapp (Indie/Americana) — 9 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Irish Jam Session (Celtic/Jam) — 3 p.m.

Comments are closed.