Music Listings: Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Print More

Monday, Oct. 31

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Early: Jazz/Swing Night with Frankie Hagan 7-10 p.m. Late: Micheal Sullivan  (Jazz) – 11 p.m.

Hank Smith and his folk/bluegrass band, Accoustic Manner, hit the stage at The Point Thursday. (Photo Courtesy of Accoustic Manner)

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m. Late: Rumble Sessions – Electronica Jam Session – 10 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Archbishops of Blount Street as “Dreads to Kill” (Kiss Tribute) — 9 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –    Astronautalis (Hip-Hop/Electronica/ Dance) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Revolution Raleigh Presents: Halloween Rave (Electronica/Dance) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Violet Burning (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Barefoot Wade (Indie) — 9 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. – Viswas Chitnis (World) — 7 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Willard “Th’Bullfrog” McGee (Blues) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. –  Speakeasy (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Local Beer, Local Band

 

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Chuck and Steve – (Americana) — 9:30 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Russ Thompson, 100 Yorktown, more (Indie/Americana) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. –  All Star Blues Jam w/ Will Beaty  (Blues) — 8:30 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. –  DJ Wax (Electronica/Dance) —10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Drunk on Crutches (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Long Rifle (Folk) — 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit (Indie/Americana) — 8 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Roy Jay Band (Grateful Dead Covers) — 9 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic w/TBA

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – The Black Ashleys (Indie — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Dubstep Wednesdays Feat: DJ Syko and DJ Kure (Elec/Dance) – 10 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Johnny Orr (Covers) — 6 p.m.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Josh Presslar (Blues/Americana) — 10:30 p.m.

 

Boom Box is ready to funk out the Lincoln Theatre Thursday. This Muscle Shoals Duo will captivate the crowd with its own style of Funk/Jam Rock. (Photo Courtesy of Reverb)

Thursday, Nov. 3

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Chris Knight (American/Roots) — 8 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – Bumble w/ DJ Thein (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Shinobi Ninja, Jimmy Dasher, more (Hip-Hop/Southern Rock/Indie) — 9 p.m.

Hibernian – 311 Glenwood Ave. – Mike Mickxer (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Bosa Nova (Latin Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Boom Box (Indie/Funk/Jam) — 9 p.m.

Mosaic – 517 West Jones St. –  Reggae Night — 9 p.m.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – David Howell (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Clay Pigeons, The Found Outsides, Blake Statton (Folk) — 9 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic Night – 8 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Chris Webby, Skyblew, more (Hip-Hop) — 9 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Will McFarlane (Blues) — 6 p.m.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Accoustic Manner (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  Local Beer Local Beer Local Band Feat: The Stars Explode, The Loaners (Indie) — 10 p.m.

 

Perpetual Groove is back and ready to party Raleigh-style on Friday at The Lincoln Theatre. If you missed the Widespread show last month, this is the show for you! (Photo Courtesy of Band)

Friday, Nov. 4

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Magic Pipers (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Kyle Park Band w/ Upton Brothers (Country) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – River City Ransom, Dark Water Rising, more (Folk/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. –  Broadslab (Metal) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Ed Moon Trio (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Royal Cabaret – 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Perpetual Groove, Sol Driven Train (Jam) — 9 p.m.

Marsh Woodwinds – 707 North Person St. –  Greg Humphreys, Sally Spring & The Ted Lyons Experience (Folk/Americana) — 8 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – The Cain Party Feat: Leadfoot, Hank Sinatra, The T’s, more  – (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Ruckus Pizza – 2233 Avent Ferry Rd. – Tab & Gonzo (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Yesterday’s Gravy & Suex Effect (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. –  Lizh, The Design (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Al Williams Band (Covers) — 6 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Early: Irish Folk (Irish Folk) — 7 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – Madd Elaine (Covers) — 10 p.m.

 

Perhaps the Triad's finest Funk/Folk/Jam band, Holy Ghost Tent Revival plays Saturday at The Pour House. They are known for raucous parties and solid music. (Photo Courtesy of Triad Stage)

Saturday, Nov. 5

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Madd Elaine (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Zak Mack (shinedown), Young Cardinals, The Basics (Indie) — 8 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Parklife, Chris Groch, more  (Indie/Rock) —  8 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Jim Ferris Dance Band (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Barristers Ball Feat DJ Drew Diggler & more (Electronica/Dance) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Knightmare (Rock) — 10 p.m.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – YardDawg  (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Onward Soldier, Tin Can Sailor (Jam/Groove Rock) — 10 p.m.

Ruckus Pizza – 2233 Avent Ferry Rd. – Juice (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Makyan, The Gonzo Symphonic (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Grime Syndicate (Electronica/Dance) — 8 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Brickhouse (Covers) — 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. –  Guy Fawkes Day Feat, Crush & Scarlet (Covers) — 6 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  Wake District Pipe Band (Celtic) — 7:30 p.m.

 

Sunday, Nov. 6

Black Flower –  517 West Peace St. – SuperBob (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance – DJ Collection (Dance, Hip-Hop, Old School, Electronica) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Gene O’Neil (Jazz) — 10 a.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Oulipo, Ladies Auxilary, more (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Mathew and the Atlas (Country) — 7 p.m.

Pour House – 224 South Blount St. – Vaughn Penn (Indie/Americana) — 9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  The Dirty Names – (Indie) — 8 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Irish Jam Session (Celtic/Jam) — 3 p.m.

Comments are closed.