Music Listings: Oct. 24-30

Print More

Monday, Oct. 24

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Early: Jazz/Swing Night with Frankie Hagan — 7-10 p.m. Late: Micheal Sullivan (Jazz) — 11 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. –   BlueGrass Jam (Bluegrass) — 8 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Oct. 25

1. The Stray Dogs are a local band that have their roots in the Backsliders but also draw from other elements when crafting their sound. They will be playing a benefit concert Thursday at the Wilmore Cafe (223 Wilmington St.) to benefit victims of Hurricane Irene in Eastern North Carolina. Come out and hear some great music for a great cause. (Photo Courtesy of Band)

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. – Viswas Chitnis (World) — 7 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Willard “Th’Bullfrog” McGee (Blues) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. –  Matt Riedel (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Jason and the Long Road to Love (Indie) — 9 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Chuck and Steve – (Americana) — 9:30 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. –  All Star Blues Jam w/ Will Beaty  (Blues) — 8:30 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. –  DJ Wax (Electronica/Dance) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Terry Anderson’s Olympic Ass Kicking Team (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – City Folk (Folk) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Ted Leo & The Pharmacists, Pujol (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit (Indie/Americana) — 8 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  The Fustics, The Andy Coats Band (Indie/Funk) — 9 p.m.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – .Tino Gray (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – 12 Dirty Bullets (Indie) — 11 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  The Infamous Sugar, Paint Fumes, Piedmontsmen (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Dubstep Wednesdays Feat: DJ Syko and DJ Kure (Electronic/Dance) – 10 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – .Russ Thompson (Covers) — 6 p.m.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Josh Presslar (Blues/Americana) — 10:30 p.m.

 

In perhaps the highest profile show of the week, The Big Gigantic plays Lincoln Theatre Thursday. Combining Electronica with keyboards and percussion, this duo is in the same vein as other great bands such as Javelin, Conspirator and others. If you are in the mood for a high-energy show that will be sure to kick off the weekend, this is the show for you. (Photo Courtesy of Band)

Thursday, Oct. 27

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – The Lawn Darts (Covers) — 9 p.m.–  

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – Bumble w/ DJ Thein (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Breaking Laces, Sour Soul, Hydra Melody  (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – RBT & Hessian (Metal) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Sound Cloud (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  The Field, Brad Cook (Indie/Shoegaze) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  The Big Gigantic, Minnesota, Cherub (Indie/Electronica) — 9 p.m.

Mosaic – 517 West Jones St. –  Reggae Night — 9 p.m.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – .David Howell (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  \Former Champions w/ Cindercat (Funk/Indie Rock) — 9 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic Night – 8 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Infantry, Prop Joe, Shadowstar Boxer, Joe Rottin (Indie/Electronica) —9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  First Person Plural, Mutts, Rio Bravo (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Adrian Duke (Blues) — 6 p.m.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Magic Pipers (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  Local Beer Local Beer Local Band Feat: Birds & Arrows, Crystal Bright & The Silver Hands (Indie) — 10 p.m.

 

Birds and Arrows play Thursday at Tir Na Nog as part of the "Local Beer, Local Band" Series. They have a great sound that utilizes crisp, clear vocals and solid/yet simple music to create their Indie/Accoustic sound. (Photo Courtesy of IndieNC)

Friday, Oct. 28

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Soul Psychedelique (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Ingnite Mindz, Phonetic, More (Metal/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m. Late: Shine (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Machine Gun Earl, All The Gods, more (Folk/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. –  Halloween Metal Massacre Feat: Willow & Salvacion (Metal) — 10 p.m.

Humble Pie – Harrington, St. –  Halloween Bash Feat: DJ Drew Diggler (Electronica/Dance) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Blue T (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Butch Walker & The Black Widows w/ Shovels & Rope (Indie) — 9 p.m.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – .Death By Redhead (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Papadosio, The Werks, Sci-Fi  (Jam/Indie/Electronica) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Toga Party Feat: Wide Eyed Mischief & Allies Emerge (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Estocata, Bobby’s Fever (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Boomerang (Covers) — 6 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Effigy (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Early: Irish Folk (Irish Folk) — 7 p.m. Late: The Dickens (Covers) — 10 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – M80s (Covers) — 10 p.m.

All Good things must come to an end - and so it is with local Funk/Groove/Jam band Funkuponya. After several years and countless shows in the Carolinas and East Coast, their show Saturday at the Lincoln Theatre will be their last. Come out for a great party and give this great band a send off worthy of all that they have done for the Raleigh music scene! (Photo Courtesy of Band)

Saturday, Oct. 29

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Scarlett (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Parabelle, Young Cardinals, 100 Yorktown (Indie) — 8 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m., Late: Madd Elaine (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Exposed Music Fest  (Indie/Rock) — 8 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Horror Punk Halloween Show Feat: Graveyard Blvd, The Villians, more — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Mahalo Jazz Dance Band (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  M83 (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  The Mantras, Big Something, Big Daddy Love, Funkuponya (Jam/Funk/Groove) — 10 p.m.

Marsh Woodwinds – 707 North Person St. –  Midnight Sky (Jam Rock) — 10 p.m.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. –  80’s Enuff (Covers) — 9 p.m.

O’Malley’s – 5228 Hollyridge Dr. – .Halloween Bash Feat: 454 (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Honor By August, James Dunn (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Ruckus Pizza – 2233 Avent Ferry Rd. – The Flu (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Lizzie Ross Band, SolFlo (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Kashmir (Zepplin Tribute) — 8 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Straight No Chaser (Covers) — 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. –  New Sweat (Covers) — 9 p.m.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Crush (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  U-Phonik (Covers) — 7 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. –  Brickhouse (Covers) — 9 p.m.

 

Sunday, Oct. 30

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Not A Planet (Indie/Funk/Alt) — 8 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Slaughter Sunday (Metal) — 9 p.m.

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance – DJ Collection (Dance, Hip-Hop, Old School, Electronica) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Larry Hutcherson (Jazz) — 10 a.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Grohg, Whatever Brains, Left Outlet (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  The World Against Me, The Sacred Code, Between Two Thieves, more (Rock) — 5 p.m.

Pour House – 224 South Blount St. – Jessica Long & The New Kind w/ Brett Harris (Indie/Americana) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Rave o lution Feat: Sonic Sphere (Electronica/Dance) — 8 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Irish Jam Session (Celtic/Jam) — 3 p.m.

 

One thought on “Music Listings: Oct. 24-30

  1. Looks like a good weekend for music. The Reverend Horton Heat is playing with the Supersuckers at the Cradle on Saturday night, too. So torn!