Music Listings: Oct. 18-23

Print More

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. – Viswas Chitnis (World) — 7 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Willard “Th’Bullfrog” McGee (Blues) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. –  Science Cafe (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Insane Clown Posse (Mult) — 8 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Stephen Compton (Indie) — 9 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Chuck and Steve – (Americana) — 9:30 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. –  All Star Blues Jam w/ Josh Presslar  (Blues) — 8:30 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. –  DJ Wax (Electronica/Dance) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Terry Anderson’s Olympic Ass Kicking Team (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Tea Cup Gin (Jazz/Vintage) — 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Trace Bundy w/ Rob Drabkin (Indie/Americana) — 8 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Echo Wave Mix Tour Feat: Mult Artists (Hip-Hop, Dance, Electronica) — 9 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic w/TBA

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic w/ Wide Eyed Mischief — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Dubstep Wednesdays Feat: DJ Syko and DJ Kure (Elec/Dance) – 10 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – .Russ Thompson (Covers) — 6 p.m.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Jason Adamo Band (Indie/Americana) — 10:30 p.m.

 

If you can only make it to one show this week, check out Delta Rae at the Pourhouse Saturday. This Durham band has some on the best vocals as they play a mixture of Original material, pop & gospel covers. You will be blown away by the their superb vocals and musicianship - done in an nonchalant way. (Photo Courtesy of Rob Moseley - Pics R Easy)

Thursday, Oct. 20

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Nick Driver Band (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Jonas Sees in Color, The Ethnographers, more (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – Bumble w/ DJ Thein (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Mark Roberts & The Occasionals, Shelter (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Hibernian – 311 Glenwood Ave. – Racheal Koontz & The Morning After (Folk/Americana) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Blair (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Wale w/ King Mez, more (Reggae/Trip-Hop) — 9 p.m.

Mosaic – 517 West Jones St. –  Reggae Night — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  American Babies w/ Kingator (Funk/Indie Rock) — 9 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic Night — 8 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Triangle Hip-Hop Night (Hip-Hop) —9 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Crucial Fiya (Reggae) — 6 p.m.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Party Nuts (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  Local Beer Local Beer Local Band Feat: Wesley Wolfe, Spider Bags, Tow3rs (Indie) — 10 p.m.

 

Greensboro's Jonas Sees in Color brings their Indie-Pop sound The Berkeley Cafe Thursday. Come out for their crisp vocals and solid sound and a laid-back night of music. (Photo Courtesy of Band)

Friday, Oct. 21

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Josh Warren & The Revolution (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Deathproof, Killing the Catalyst, more (Metal/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m. Late: New Sweat (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Possum Jenkins & Corey Hunt (Folk/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. –  Led to the Grave, Forced Asphyxiation (Metal) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Ellis, Matt & Pete (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Cherry Bomb Ball Feat: Schooner, Small Ponds, Birds & Arrows, more (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Minus the Bear (Indie) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Bitter Resolve, Kenebec, more  – (Jam Rock) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Matter of Fact, Greg Burroughs Band, Aaron Woddy Woods (Indie/Folk/Rock) — 10 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. –  Music on the Move Presents: Metropolis, Kong, The World Against Me, Written in Red, Empire, Melee, Ever After, more (Rock) —6:30 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Soul Psychedelique (Covers) — 6 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Early: My Three Kilts (Irish Folk) — 7 p.m. Late: Rathkeltair (Celtic Rock) — 10 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – The Remedy (Covers) — 10 p.m.

 

Saturday, Oct. 22

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Crush (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Antagonizers ATL, The Hell & Back, more (Indie/Punk) — 8 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m., Late: EG Peters (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Rockabully Feat: Russ Thompson, Revolutionary Sweethearts, Old Aveneue  (Folk/Rock) — 12 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Boom & Bust Burlesque Show — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Moment’s Notice Dance Band (Jazz/Swing) —6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Thrashitorium Feat: Deceased w/ Collosus, Gnawed, No Tomorrow (Metal) — 10 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  American Aquarium w/ Jason Boland & The Stragglers (Rock/Indie/Americana) — 10 p.m.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. –  Hair Nation (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Alternative Routes, Delta Rae, Brook Wood (Folk, Accoustic/Vocal) — 10 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – TBA (Call Club)

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  The Ends, None of the Above, Tin Whistle (Indie/Rock) — 9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Hank Sinatra, The Debonzo Brothers (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Machine Funk, Indecision (Funk/Rock) — 8 p.m.

Sparians – 120 St Albans St. – Magic Pipers (Covers) — 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. –  Steelwater (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  My Last Trip Home (Irish/Folk) — 7 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. –  Brickhouse (Covers) — 9 p.m.

 

Local Sirene Caitlin Cary of Whiskeytown fame has her current project, the Small Ponds, performing at Kings Barcade on Friday. (Photo Courtesy of Indyweek)

Sunday, Oct. 23

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Stephen Chandler, The Pauses, The Great Decievers (Indie/Rock) — 8 p.m.

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance – DJ Collection (Dance, Hip-Hop, Old School, Electronica) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Gene O’Niel (Jazz) — 10 a.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  American Aquarium w/ Jason Boland & The Stragglers (Rock) — 9 p.m.

Pour House – 224 South Blount St. – Johnathan Taylor and the Northern Lights (Rock) — 9 p.m.

 

Comments are closed.