Music Calendar 10/13-10/16

Print More

Thursday, October 13

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Chad & Paul of The Remedy (covers) 9pm

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (jazz) 6pm

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – Bumble w/ DJ Thein (Electronica) 10pm

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Tokenz, Jtama Band (Hip-Hop/Reggae)  9pm

Hibernian – 311 Glenwood Ave. – Evan Olson & Dana Bearror (Americana) 10pm

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Lou Padro and Bobby Moody (Jazz) 6:30pm

Local Raleigh band Bright Young Things bring their Retro-Indie sound to Kings on Thursday night as they perform an opening gig for J Roddy Walston & The Business. (Photo courtesy of IndieNC.com)

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – J Roddy Walston & The Business, Bright Young Things, more (Indie/Rock)

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Gimme Hendrix, Better off Dead (Hendrix & GrateFul Dead Tribute) 9pm

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic Night – 8pm

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Ghost D07, 1100 Hunters (Indie) 9pm

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Midnight, Hot Graves (Rock) 9pm

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Figure (Dance/Electronica) 10pm

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Party Nuts (Covers) 10pm

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Early: Irish Wolfhounds (Celtic) Late: Local Beer Local Beer Feat: North Elementary, Butterflies, The Idiot Family (indie) 10pm

 

Friday, October 14

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Mule (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. – Old Avenue, Colorslide (Funk/Indie) 9pm

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (jazz) 6pm Late: Hot Damn Blues Band (Covers) 10pm

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Down by Five, Peak City Blues Project (rock/blues) 10pm

The Movement, a band from Asheville, NC, brings their Reggae/Jam sound to the Lincoln Theatre on Friday Night. Be prepared for a night of groove. (Photo Courtesy of Clubland Xpress)

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. –  80s Dance Party (Dance) 10pm

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – The Jazz Tones (Jazz) 6:30pm

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Lonnie Walker, Stu McLamb, Juan Huevos, more (Indie) 9pm

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  The Movement, 3 Legged Fox (Reggae) 9pm

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Doco, Bong Hits for Jesus, more   – (Jam Rock) 9pm

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Rootsie & Squeez Rock (Indie) 10pm

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  The Charming Youngsters, Aloud (Indie) 9pm

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. –  Saint Saviors Gala feat: Balsa Gliders (Americana) 9pm

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Pete Wilson Trio (Covers/Jazz) 9:30pm

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Spivey’s Corner (Covers) 9pm

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – The Johnny Orr Band (Covers) 10pm

 

Saturday, October 15

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – The Lawn Darts (covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Andy Fest (Mult) 8pm

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) 6pm, Late: Big Chief (Covers) 10pm

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Revelus, Mirror 7  (Rock) 10pm

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Triage, Drakkara, Janzig (Rock/Metal) 10pm

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Laura Ridgeway Dance Band (Jazz/Swing) 6:30pm

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Discovery Dance Party (Electronica/Dance) 10pm

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Cravin Melon, The Veldt, DJ Chung Li (Rock/Electronica) 10pm

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. –  Love Tribe (covers) 9pm

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Early: Pat McGee, Late: Urban Sophisticates, Groove 8, more (Indie/Hip/Trip-Hop) 10pm

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – The Ends, None of the Above, Tin Whistle (Indie/Rock) 9pm

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Le Blorr, Sundress (Indie) 9pm

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Halden Vang (Rock) 9pm

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. –  Cool Kid Collective (Covers) 9pm

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  Paddy Gibney (Covers) 9pm

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. –  Smile (covers) 9pm

 

Sunday, October 16

In perhaps the highest profile show of the week, North Mississippi All-Stars take the stage for a Sunday night show at Lincoln Theatre. These guys are legendary in the realm of Southern Rock/Blues, and the show will be a true treat. (Photo Courtesy of Off-Beat Magazine)

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Stephen Chandler, The Pauses, The Great Decievers (Indie/Rock) 8pm

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance – DJ Collection (Dance, Hip-Hop, Old School, Electronica) 9pm

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Larry Hutcherson (Jazz) 10am

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  North Mississippi All-Stars (Rock) 9pm

Pour House – 224 South Blount St. – Galdytron Presents: Dance Party! (Electronica/Dance) 9pm

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Netherfriends (Indie) 9pm

One thought on “Music Calendar 10/13-10/16

  1. A suggestion: I like that you’ve compiled this list, but I don’t really care about the location as much as the band. How about making the list much more “scannable” by listing the band first and a link to the venue at the right?