Music Listings

Print More

Tuesday, August 23

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. – Viswas Chitnis (World) — 7 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. –  Becky Jorganson (Keyboard/Vocals) — 6:30 p.m.

Lonnie Walker brings his Hi-Energy act to the Tir Na Nog Thursday as part of "Local Beer, Local Band" nite. This will be his tune-up show prior to The HopScotch Music fest next month. (Photo Courtesy of WKNC)

 

Wednesday, August 24

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Jason Adamo – (Americana) — 9:30 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. –  All Star Blues Jam w/ Josh Presslar  (Blues) — 8:30 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. –  DJ Wax (Electronica/Dance) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Iggy Cosky, (Indie/Amerciana/Elec) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – City Folk (Acoustic/Folk/Bluegrass) — 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. – Corey Smith w/ American Aquarium (Rock/Indie)  — 9 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – The Black Ashleys (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Corvette Summer (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Noisy Dubs presents: EDM Dance Party (Elec/Dance) – 10 p.m.

Electric Soul Pandemic will perform Friday Night at the Pourhouse. This is certainly one of the better jam bands in our region and worth checking out. (Photo Courtesy of Electric Soul Pandemic)

 

Thursday, August 25

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Sleep Control (Rock) — 10 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Tommy Redd and the All Star Blues Jam (Blues) — 9 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – Bumble w/ DJ Thein (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – JTama, Psychedelphia, Butter (Indie/Jam) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Speakeasy (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Nine Fingered Thug, Rocket Cottage (Rock) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Leroy Powell & The Messengers (Rock) — 10 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic Night – 8 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Young and Free (Indie) — 10 p.m.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Groovetown (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Local Beer Local Beer Feat: Lonnie Walker, Wylie Hunter  (Indie) — 10 p.m.

 

 

Sunday afternoon certainly has something to look forward to - The New King Rippers will play at Sadlacks. Come early, stay late and dance to the areas only true Dixieland Jazz band. (Photo Courtesy of Carl Blackwell)

Friday, August 26

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Soul Psychedelique (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. – Knock out Roses, more (Rock/Indie) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Better off Dead  (Grateful Dead Tribute) — 9 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Audrey Lee Johnson, Alex Lawhorn, Greg Burroughs, more (Southern/Folk Rock) — 10 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. –  Irata, The Daegoba System (Rock/Metal) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. –  Kosmos (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Diggup Tapes Aniv Party for Kings feat: Heads on Sticks (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Downlink (Indie) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Electric Soul Pandemic, Mac & Juice, Actual Proof (Jam Rock) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Andy Shaw, Colin Schiller & The Attractions (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – Music Spark! Fundraiser Feat: Blue Marble Beat, Sex Panther, Old Avenue  (Folk/Indie) — 10 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Trial by Fire (Journey Tribute) & Love Muscle (Heart Tribute) — 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Aftershock (Covers) — 9:30 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – My Three Kilts (Celtic Covers) — 10 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – Magic Pipers (Covers) — 10 p.m.

 

The Felice Brothers bring their award-winning Folk sound to Kings Barcade Sunday evening. (Photo Courtesy of Omaha Hype)

Saturday, August 27

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Mike Mickxer (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Mind The Gap (Dance) — 8 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m., Late: M80’s (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – 20 Yrs Gone By (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Antique Firearms, Adam Pitts, The Pseudo Cowboys  (Southern Folk Rock) — 10 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Casualty, AIItalia (Rock/Metal) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Joe Gore Dance Band (Jazz/Swing) — 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Revolution Raleigh (Circus Themed Dance Party) — 10 p.m.

Marsh Woodwinds – 707 North Person St. – Kat McGarry, Keith Ganz (Americana) — 8 p.m.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. –  Six Styles (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Kin Gator, Bubonik Funk, Allies Emerge (Jam/Funk) — 10 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Silo Effect, Outside Soul, Tin Whistle (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Noisy Dubs Presents: RoninX (Hip-Hop) — 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Pub Games (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  U-Phonik (Covers) — 8 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. –  Acoustic Highway (Covers) — 9 p.m.

 

Sunday, August 28

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Bernie Lamb & Friends (Blues) — 2 p.m.

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance – DJ Collection (Dance, Hip-Hop, Old School, Electronica) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Gene O’Neil (Jazz) — 10 a.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  An Evening with the Felice Brothers (Folk) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. – Afton Presents – Showcase (Dance Electronica) — 8 p.m.

Pour House – 224 South Blount St. – Martha Ann Motel, Attalus, The Record — 8 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. –  The New King Rippers (Dixieland Jazz) — 5 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  The Infamous Sugar (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Wide Eyed Mischief, The Black Ashleys, Dustin Edge (Indie) — 9 p.m.

 

Comments are closed.