Music Listings: Aug. 10-14

Print More

Wednesday, August 10

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Jason Adamo (Americana) — 9:30 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. –  All Star Blues Jam w/ Josh Presslar (Blues) — 8:30 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. –  DJ Wax (Electronica/Dance) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Up the Chain, Eric Schultz, Iggy Cosky, (Indie/Amerciana/Elec) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Bruce Emery & David Mc Knight (acoustic/folk) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  LocalPalooza Feat Music: Inner City Mountain Music, Nova, Darkland String Band, Dancing and Circus — 9 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – The Black Ashleys (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Corvette Summer (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – EDM Dance Party (Electronic/dance) – 9 p.m.

Onward Soldiers brings their brand of Psychedelic Rock to Tir Na Nog on Thursday for "Local Beer, Local Band."

 

Thursday, August 11

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Joe Gore and the Alternatives (Covers) — 9:30 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Neal D & The Bluesmen (Blues) — 9 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – Bumble w/ DJ Thein (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Prefontaine, Bradley Pollock (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Hibernian – 311 Glenwood Ave. – Adrian Duke (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Workbook (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  The Garland Mason Band (Indie/Folk) — 10 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic Night – 8 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Free & Young Revolution (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – SuperBob, Frankie Goorich, Enemy in Disguise (Rock) — 9 p.m.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. –  Scarlet (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Local Beer Local Beer, Onward Soldiers, Maldora  (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Triad-based Holy Ghost Tent Revival returns to Raleigh where they will grace the stage at Lincoln Theatre after a very sucessful regional tour. Their brand of funk/folk and jam is truly unique and has a sound that is not to be missed.

 

Friday, August 12

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Scarlet (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. – ACxDC, Precipuis, more (Rock) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Magic Daddys  (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Jtama Band, Blackfoot Gypsies (Reggae/Americana) — 10 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – A Tin Djinn (Alt Rock) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. –  Foscoe Philharmonic (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Discovery Dance Party (Electronica) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Appetite for Destruction, Sex Panther, Pivot (GNR Tribute, Rock Covers) — 9 p.m.

Marsh Woodwinds – 707 North Person St. –  Big John Schehrer (Folk) — 8 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Band of Heathens, Seth Walker, Kenebec – (Americana/Folk) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Better off Dead (Grateful Dead Tribute) —10 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – A Rooster for the Masses, Plumari (Indie) —10 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Tiny Boxes, Actual Proof, The Ends (Jam) —9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – The Shakedown (Covers) — 9:30 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Six Styles (Covers) — 10 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – Al Williams (Covers) — 10 p.m.

 

Local Country Rock Favorites Johnny Folsom Four share the bill with Hank Sinatra Saturday night at Southland Ballroom. This is the night for Country rock.

Saturday, August 13

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Steelwater (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Rubber Soul  (Beatles Covers) —  9 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Jehovahs Witness Program, MachineGun Earl  (Southern Rock) — 10 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Ocai, Below (Rock) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Jim Ferris Dance Band (Jazz/Swing) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Oulipers Cassette Release Party w/ Cassis Orange, more (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Holy Ghost Tent Revival (Funk/Jam) — 10 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Yoder Fest Feat: Once & Future Kings, SupaTight, Beside the Fire, more — 10 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  People Blues (Blues) — 10 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – Who are the Southern Baptists, Goodbye New Plans (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Hank Sinatra, Johnny Folsom Four, more (Folk Rock) — 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Scarlett (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  Spiveys Corner (Covers) — 8 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. –  Steelwater (Covers) — 9 p.m.

 

A Rooster for the Masses takes over Slim's Friday. Come early for a great night of Rock with and Indie bend - and some serious guitars.

Sunday, August 14

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Bernie Lamb & Friends (Blues) — 2 p.m.

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance – DJ Collection (Dance, Hip-Hop, Old School, Electronica) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Gene O’Neil (Jazz) — 10 a.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Toxic Holocaust, Krum Buns, more (Rock) — 9:30 p.m.

Pour House – 224 South Blount St. – This Town is Poison, Maidens of Mayhem (Rock) — 9 p.m.

Comments are closed.