Music Calendar: July 6-10

Print More

Wednesday, July 6
Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Young Cardinals, Tree Top Sailors, 100 Yorktown (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Neal D & The Bluesmen (Blues) — 9 p.m.

The Brewery – 3009 Hillsborough St. –  Every Single Lie, Beyond the Pillars, more (Rock) — 8 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. –  All Star Blues Jam w/ Josh Presslar  (Blues) — 8:30 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. –  DJ WAX (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Mebanesville (World/Roots) — 6:30 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Hoots & Hellmouth (Indie/Folk Rock) — 9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Hadwyn, Emily Kropp, Jailbox (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Dub Sessions (Electronica) – 9 p.m.

Philly-based Hoots and Hellmouth bring their brand of Indie/Folk Rock to the Pourhouse Wednesday. This is a true treat and they are a very talented band. (Photo Courtesy of Band)

Thursday, July 7
Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. – Afton Showcase (Various) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Dru-Fit (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – Bumble w/ DJ Thein (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Megan Van Vleet, By Jove (Acoustic/Indie) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Blair (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Whatever Brains, Invisible Hand (Indie) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Big Daddy Love, Jackass Flats (Funk, Jam) — 10 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic Night – 8 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  DJ Shitwreck (Dance) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Vertigo Jazz Project (Jazz/Funk) — 9 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Local Beer Local Band Feat. TBA (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Local vocalist Megan Van Vleet will headline the Thursday night lineup at Deep South. (Photo Courtesy of Reverb)

Friday, July 8
Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. –  Chris Suiter (Jazz) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. – Chris Lazarek, Old at Heart (Acoustic/Americana) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m. Late: Venimous Toad (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Mary Selvidge  (Folk) — 9 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Silver Gun, DreamKiller, More  (Rock) — 10 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Pivot, Traverser (Rock) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. –  Foscoe Philharmonic (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Stevie Moore, Tropical Ooze, Quiet Hooves (Indie) — 9:30 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Toys in the Attic (Aerosmith Tribute) — 9 p.m.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. – Lawn Darts (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Urban Sophisticates, House of Fools (Jam) — 9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – Whoarfrost (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – 42 (Cold Play Tribute) — 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – .Hipslack (Covers) — 9:30 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Groovetown (Covers) — 10 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – Scarlet (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Local musician Shana Tucker has a unique Jazz/Soul sound - a rarity in this area. Catch her set at Amra's on Saturday night; you will not be disappointed. (Photo Courtesy of Shana Tucker)

Saturday, July 9
Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Shana Tucker (Jazz/Soul) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –   Dash Rip Rock (Southern Rock) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m., Late: Blackstrap Molasses (Folk) — 10 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Preacher Stone (Covers) — 9 p.m.

The Brewery – 3009 Hillsborough St. – Bellie My Burial, Years Since the Storm (Rock) — 9 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Machines of Maybe, Gleesons Drift (Rock/Indie) — 10 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – MWDH, Inteleshit (Indie)10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Jim Ferris Quartet (Jazz/Swing) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Clay Pigeons, Now you See Them, Glory & The Dream (Folk/Indie) — 9 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Dark Star Orchestra (Grateful Dead Tribute) — 7 p.m.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. –  Love Tribe (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Marcus and Friends (Jam) — 9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – The Young Antiques (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Chasing Edison, Yesterday’s Gravy (Jam/Indie) — 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Scarlet (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  The Johnnies (Covers) — 9 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. –  The Troupers (Covers) — 9 p.m.

New Orleans rock legends Dash Rip Rock will take the Berkeley Cafe by storm on Saturday. These guys have been a fixture in the Southern Rock scene for two decades and are entertainers of the highest caliber. (Photo Courtesy of Ken Rieves)

Sunday, July 10
Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Bernie Lamb & Friends (Blues) — 2 p.m.

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance – DJ Collection (Dance, Hip-Hop, Old School, Electronica) — 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Larry Hutcherson (Jazz) — 10 a.m.

Pour House – 224 South Blount St. –  Those Meddling Kids, Nick and the Babes (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  The Spacemen, Young Maths, Polar War (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Comments are closed.