Music Listings: May 23-29

Print More

Music Picks of the Week

Wednesday 5/25

Red Cross of the Triangle Benefit Feat: Small Ponds, Debonzo Bros, Jack the Radio, more – Pourhouse (Folk/Americana/Rock) 8 p.m. | $7 Suggested Donation
This is the first of a two-night event that will raise money for the Triangle Red Cross as they work to help the area recover from the devastating tornado last month.  Serious Star Power with Small Ponds and Debonzo Bros. Look out for Jack the Radio – great sound as well.

Thursday 5/26

Red Cross of the Triangle Benefit Feat: Appetite for Destruction, Bitter Resolve, The Last Tall Boy, Once and Future Kings  – Pourhouse (Rock) 7:30 p.m. | $7 Suggested Donation
In the second and final night of this fundraiser we have some hard driving rock.  Guns & Roses Tribute band Appetite for Destruction is one of the better G&R cover bands in the biz and usually sells out the Lincoln Theatre when they play. They are surrounded by three great, hard charging rock bands so get ready for a night of rock, and a great start to the holiday weekend!

Lana Rebel w/ Natural Science, Nightingale News – Kings Barcade (Americana/Folk/Rock) 8 p.m. | $5

Likely the best 5 bucks you will spend this week will get you into the door to see two great acts.  Lana Rebel has a smooth sing-song voice that is a perfect compliment to her excellent guitar skills.  Be mesmorized by her beautiful songs/ballads. This Portland-based musician is supported by a great group in Natural Science.  You can expect a solid set from these guys and some top-notch music. Think Jeanne Jolly – just a little more twang.  To change gears a bit, Athens-based Nightingale News open the evening with their alt-rock style that reminds you of an early Death Cab, or Decemberists set.

Music Calendar

Tuesday, May 24

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

The Brewery – 3009 Hillsborough St. – Sir Christopher, Cassy White, The Bambino Bros (Rock)— 8 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. – Viswas Chitnis (World) — 7 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Dave Krasnow (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – The Shack Band, Supatight (Jam) — 9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – Mike Roy, Graham Lindsey (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Faster Pussycat (Rock) — 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Tommy Redd & The All-Star Jam Band (Blues) — 9 p.m.

The Brewery – 3009 Hillsborough St. – The Human Abstract, Scale the Summit, This or the Apoclapse, more (Rock) — 8 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. – All Star Blues Jam w/ Josh Presslar (Blues) — 8:30 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – DJ WAX (Electronica) —10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – The String Peddlers (Acoustic) — 6:30 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Red Cross Benefit Feat: Debonzo Bros, Small Ponds, Jack the Radio, more (Indie/Alt) — 7:30 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic Night – 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Capital City Metal Showcase (Metal) – 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – The Vibe (Covers) — 9:30 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Josh & Turner (Jam) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

The Brewery – 3009 Hillsborough St. – Set Apart, More (Rock) — 8 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – Bumble w/ DJ Thein (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Sour Victory, River City Nightmare, (Rock) — 8 p.m.

Hibernian – 311 Glenwood Ave.- Jambalaya (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – The Jazz Tones (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Lana Rebel w/ Natural Science, Nightingale News (Rock) — 9:30 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Red Cross Benefit Part II Feat: Appetite for Destruction, Bitter Resolve, The Last Tallboy, Once and Future Kings, more (Rock) — 7:30 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic Night – 8 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Kno-ledge for Landing,Drigue London, Phonetic, more  (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Kingator, The Hypsies  (Funk/Jam) — 9:30 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Alex Lawhorn (Covers) — 10 p.m.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. – Hot Damn Blues Band (Blues) — 9 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Local Beer Local Band Feat. Outside Soul — 10 p.m.

Friday, May 27

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Soul Psychedelique (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m. Late: Hot Damn Blues Band (Blues) —10 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Tommy Thunderfoot (Rock) — 9 p.m.

The Brewery – 3009 Hillsborough St. – Morning of, more – (Rock) — 8 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Oak City Six, Rocket Cottage (Rock) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Something Acoustic (Covers) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Caltrop, Royal Thunder, Black Skies, more (Indie) — 9:30 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. – Clutch (Rock) — 8 p.m.

Marsh Woodwinds – 707 North Person St. – The Geisha Hit Squad — 8 p.m.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. – Screaming Wilhelm (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – A Light Dived, Enemy in Disguise, Luna’s Lament, more (Rock) — 10 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  Allies Emerge, Jaminabox (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Adam Rottin (Electroncia/Dance) — 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – The Vibe (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Suicide Blonde (Covers) — 10 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – Madd Elaine (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Suckerpunch (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m., Late: EG The Vibe (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Lil Dave (Blues) — 9 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Campaign 1984 (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Triangle Jazz Band (Jazz/Swing) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Americans in France, Heads on Sticks, Burma  (Indie) — 10 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Honor by August (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Peoples Blues of Richmond, The Black Ashleys (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – RBT, Enoch, Thruster (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Capital City Metal Fest (Metal) — 3:30 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Cool Kid Collective (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  Josh Lambert Band (Covers) — 9 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. –  Magic Pipers (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 29

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Bernie Lamb & Friends (Blues) — 2 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Bull City Syndicate (Jazz) — 8 p.m.

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance (Dance/Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Larry Hutcherson (Jazz) — 10 a.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. – Grace Potter and the Nocturnals w/ Future Birds (Indie) — 8 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Attolus, Ethnographers, more (Indie) — 7 p.m.

 

Comments are closed.