Music Listings: May 16-22

Print More

Tuesday, May 17

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. – Caravan of Thieves (Gypsy Jazz/Americana) — 8 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. – Viswas Chitnis (World) — 7 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Bruce Smith (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Two Car Garage, Richard Baccus (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – Aimee Argate, Allison Weiss, Brett Harris (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Faster Pussycat (Rock) — 9 p.m.

New Orleans-based rocker Anders Osborne comes to rock out the Raleigh 2011 Artsplosure. He is one of the Rock talents in a city teeming with Musical Talent. This is a true treat for the Raleigh Area; come check him out at Artsplosure Saturday Afternoon. (Photo courtesy of Nola.com.)

Wednesday, May 18

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Chris Suiter (Jazz) – 9:30 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. – Matthew McGinn (Country/Rock) — 8 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Beattle & The All-Star Jam Band (Blues) — 9 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St. – All Star Blues Jam w/ Josh Presslar (Blues) — 8:30 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – DJ WAX (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Humble Pie – Harrington, St. – Peter Lamb & The Wolves (Jazz) — 8:30 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Bruce Emery & David McKnight (Folk) — 6:30 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic Night – 9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Cheryl Crosson, Destry, Communipaw (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Spivey’s Corner (Covers) — 9:30 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Jambalaya (Mult) — 8 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Triangle Blues Jam — 9 p.m.

Busy Bee – 225 South Wilmington St. – Bumble w/ DJ Thein (Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Fanblades, Minor Stars, The Hag (Rock) — 9 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Mose Gigantus (Rock) — 10 p.m.

Hibernian – 311 Glenwood Ave.- Owen Olson & Dana Berror (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Speakeasy (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – American Babies, Morning After (Indie/Folk) —  9:30 p.m.

Sadlacks – 2116 Hillsborough St. – Open Mic Night – 8 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – The Ends, Goliathan (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. —  Moonlight Towers (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Vertigo Jazz Project, Electric Soul Pandemic, Wax Planet  (Jazz/Funk/Jam) — 9:30 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Ricky Young (Covers) — 10 p.m.

The Point – 1626 Glenwood Ave. – Al Williams (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Local Beer Local Band Feat. Cola Freaks, Fossils, Double Negative — 10 p.m.

Local Siren Caitlin Cary and Matt Douglas are the local duo The Small Ponds. They are playing an intimate set along with Filthybird Friday night at Marsh Woodwinds. If you appreciate acoustic/folk this is not a show to be missed. (Photo courtesy of The Small Ponds.)

Friday, May 20

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – Aftershock (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. – Young Cardinals, FS, Leaving Venus, more (Indie) — 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m. Late: Madd Elaine (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Artimus Pyle (Rock) — 9 p.m.

The Brewery – 3009 Hillsborough St. – Go Radio, Sparks the Rescue, This Century, Select Start (Rock) — 8 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Dark Water Rising, Katelyn Marks, Becca June (Folk/Indie) — 10 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Morose Vitality, High Priest (Rock) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Lou Padro & Bobby Moody (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Collosus, Volture, Twisted Tower, More (Metal) — 10 p.m.

Marsh Woodwinds – 707 North Person St. – The Small Ponds, Filthybird (Indie/Accoustic) — 8 p.m.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. – Lawn Darts (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – The Balance, Mixed Solution, My Name is John Michael, more (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Discordian Society (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – Shake it like a Caveman (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Old Habits (Folk) — 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – New Sweat (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – The Plaids (Irish) — 10 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. – Delta 88 (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Raleigh-based Roots Rockers the Milagro Saints Play the Pourhouse this Saturday as an Apres Artsplosure Party. Catch them and opener Acoustic Garage Saturday night around 9 p.m. (Photo Courtesy of Milagro Saints.)

Saturday, May 21

Amra’s – 106 Glenwood Ave. – TrainWreck (Covers) – 10 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Early: Cecil Johnson (Jazz) — 6 p.m., Late: EG Peters (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Retro Buzz Kill (Covers) — 9 p.m.

The Brewery – 3009 Hillsborough St. – Aiden, Eyes Set to Kill, Vampires Everywhere! (Rock) — 9 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Walking Tera, Driven, Shadow of Myself (Rock) — 10 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave. – Hour of 13 (Rock) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Moon & Stars Jazz Band (Jazz) — 6:30 p.m.

King’s Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Discovery Dance Party  (Electronica/Dance) — 10 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. – Chris Hendricks, Lizzy Ross Band (Indie) — 8 p.m.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. – 80Z Enuff (Covers) — 9 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Milagro Saints, Accoustic Garage (Jam/Rock) —10 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. – Water Wood Down, None of the Above, Armchair Committee (Indie) — 10 p.m.

Slim’s Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – House on Fire, Monoslang (Indie) — 10 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – New Sweat (Covers) — 10 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. –  Paddy Gibney (Irish) — 9 p.m.

42nd Street Oyster Bar – 508 W. Jones St. –  Stone Age Romeos (Covers) — 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 15

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. – Inter Armor, Liars of Tsavo, Hay (Rock) — 9 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive – Bernie Lamb & Friends (Blues) — 2 p.m.

Five Star – 511 West Hargett St – Neu Romance (Dance/Electronica) — 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan St. – Gene O’Neil (Jazz) — 10 a.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Attolus, Ethnographers, more (Indie) — 7 p.m.

 

Comments are closed.