Music Listings Feb. 28 – March 7

Print More

Music Listings
Did we miss anything? Send additions, corrections, etc. to music(at)raleighpublicrecord.org.

Monday, Feb 28th

Amras – 106 Glenwood Ave  – Chris Suiter (Jazz) 9:30pm

Tuesday, March, 1st

Buku – 110 East Davie St. Viswas Chitnis (World) 6:30pm

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan – Justin Johnson – (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.

Kings Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – MarnieStern, Tera Melos, Gray Young (Indie) 9:30 p.m.


Wednesday, March 2nd

Amras – 106 Glenwood Ave  Tom Rhodes – (Jazz) 9:30 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive –  Neal D Bluesman Jam Band (Blues) 9 p.m.

Buku – 110 East Davie St.All Star Blues Jam – (Jam/blues/funk) 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan – Kudzu Ramblers (Bluegrass) 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. – Leon Russel (Southern Rock) 8 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. –  Buckshot & Bluegrass Feat The Hotwires & Hey Bros  (Bluegrass) 9 p.m.

Slims Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. – Empress Hotel (Indie) 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 3rd

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. – Tanya Morgan, Mixed Solution, Mic Savy – (Hip-Hop) – 8 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive –  Scott Scherr & Friends (jam) 8 p.m.

Busy Bee/The Hive – 225 South Wilmington Street – Bumble w/Thien (Electronica)

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Steph Stewart & The Boyfriends, Nikol (Indie) 10 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan – Kosmos (Jazz) 6:30 p.m.

Kings Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Future Islands w/ Ed Schraders Music Beat (electro power pop) 10 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. –  Derek Olds (Rock) 10 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Enter the Haggis  (Celtic) 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. –  Midnight Conspiracy – (Electronica) 8 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – WKNC Local Beer, Local Bands feat. Troubel, Wind and Willow, The Charming Youngsters (Indie) 10 p.m.

Friday, March 4th

Amras – 106 Glenwood Ave – TBA 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Stacie Collins Band (Roots) 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – Big Chief Trio (Rock) 10 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive –  Last Call (Covers) 9 p.m.

The Brewery – 3009 Hillsborough St. – Bubba Joe & The Bruisers  (Rock) 8 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson –  Timberwilde, Mac & Juice, 28 North – (Rock/Indie/Roots) 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan –  Shana Tucker  (Chamber/Vocals) 6:30 p.m.

Kings Barcade – 14 West Martin St. – Future Islands w/ Ed Schraders Music Beat (Electro power pop) 10 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. – G Love & Special Sauce (Indie) 9 p.m.

Marsh Woodwinds – 707 North Person St. –  Zero Moon Tour (World) 8 p.m.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. –  Sucide Blonde (Covers) 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Back Beat (Rock/Jam) 10 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Bolweavil & The Oatmeal Conspiracy (Jam/roots) 9 p.m.

Slims Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  The Infamous Sugar, Piche Gringo  (Indie) 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – The Monti (Spoken word) 8 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – First Friday Concert Series (Rock) 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 6th

Amras – 106 Glenwood Ave –  TBA – 10 p.m.

Berkeley Café – 217 West Martin St. –  Killer in the Workplace, Allele, Enemy in Disguise, more  (Rock/dance) 9 p.m.

Big Easy – 222 Fayetteville St. – The Lawn Darts (Cover/jam) 10 p.m.

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive –  The Yard Dogs (Cover) 9 p.m.

Deep South The Bar – 430 South Dawson – Kenebec, Johnny Folsom 4, Russ Varnell (Country) 10 p.m.

Dive Bar – 3 Glenwood Ave –  Broad Slab, Mouth of the Ghost (Rock) 9 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan – Triangle Jazz Dance Band (Jazz/swing) 6:30 p.m.

Kings Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  I was Totally Destroying It, Bright Young Things, Wesley Wolfe (Indie) 10 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –Tim Reynolds & TR3 (Rock) 9 p.m.

Napper Tandy’s – 126 North West St. –  Doug Clarks Hot Nuts (Jazz/swing) 9 p.m.

The Oxford – 319 Fayetteville St. – Scarlett (Indie) 10 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Better Off Dead w/ 5 Gallon Pale (Jam) 10 p.m.

Shakedown Street – 2500 Hillsborough St. –  TBA (Rock) 10 p.m.

Slims Bar – 227 South Wilmington St. –  Moving Island Benefit (Indie) 9 p.m.

Southland Ballroom – 614 North West St. – Groove in the Holler feat: Wax Planet, Big Something,Actual Proof & more (Funk/jam) 5 p.m.

Tir Na Nog – 218 South Blount St. – Paddy, Gibney & Bill (Folk) 9 p.m.

Sunday, March 7th

Bone Daddy’s – 605 Creekside Drive –  Hangover Café feat. Bernie Lamb (Blues) 2 p.m.

Irregardless Café – 901 West Morgan –  Larry Hutcherson (Jazz)  TBA

Kings Barcade – 14 West Martin St. –  Ty Seagall with the Super Vacations & Double Negative (Indie) 9:30 p.m.

Lincoln Theatre – 126 East Cabarrus St. –  Modena, Angle of Incidence, And by Love & more (Rock) 6 p.m.

PourHouse – 224 South Blount St. – Traver Chandler and Avery County (Country) 8 p.m.

Comments are closed.